Largest Electrical Contractors in the US: A Sourced Ledger of 2025 Revenue and Ownership

- Data
- Company 10-K segment data (SEC EDGAR); EC&M 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors; Census SUSB 2022 and CBP 2023
- Period
- Fiscal 2025 company revenue; 2022 industry receipts; 2023 establishments
- Release used
- 2026-09-16
- Next release
- FY2026 10-K filings from February 2027; EC&M 2027 Top 50 around September 2027
- Geography
- United States
- Sources
- 30 (16 official)
The largest electrical contractors in the US by 2025 electrical revenue are Quanta Services ($23.0 billion, Electric segment), Rosendin ($5.5 billion, self-reported), EMCOR ($5.07 billion) and MasTec Power Delivery ($4.18 billion). Eight of the top 25 are public. The top 10 equal about 22.3% of 2022 Census receipts for NAICS 238210, an upper-bound measure.
Largest US electrical contractors by disclosed 2025 electrical revenue
Checked Checked quarterly against 10-K and 10-Q filings and each spring and autumn when EC&M and ENR publish their lists. Last checked 2026-10-27. Entries are neutral records of public data; each links to its source record.
| Company (rank) | Disclosed electrical revenue and ownership | Date | Evidence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Quanta Services | $23,001.5 million; Electric Infrastructure Solutions segment; FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025); Public; HQ Houston, TX | 2026-02-19 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 2. Rosendin | $5,500.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 2); Calendar 2025; Employee-owned; HQ San Jose, CA | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 3. EMCOR Group | $5,074.3 million; United States electrical construction and facilities services segment; FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025); Public; HQ Norwalk, CT | 2026-02-26 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 4. MasTec | $4,176.1 million; Power Delivery segment; FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025); Public; HQ Coral Gables, FL | 2026-02-26 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 5. Everus Construction Group | $3,746.4 million; Consolidated revenue (E&M plus T&D segments); FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025); Public; HQ Bismarck, ND | 2026-02-25 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 6. MYR Group | $3,657.9 million; Consolidated contract revenue (T&D plus C&I segments); FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025); Public; HQ Thornton, CO | 2026-02-25 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 7. IES Holdings | $2,645.2 million; Communications, single-family electrical, multi-family and other, Industrial Services and Commercial & Industrial; FY2025 (Sep 30, 2025); Public; HQ Houston, TX | 2025-11-21 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 8. M.C. Dean | $2,458.8 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 7); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ Tysons, VA | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 9. MMR Group | $2,444.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 8); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ Baton Rouge, LA | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 10. Comfort Systems USA | $2,427.9 million; Electrical segment; FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025); Public; HQ Houston, TX | 2026-02-19 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 11. Faith Technologies Incorporated (FTI) | $2,283.6 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 9); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ Menasha, WI | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 12. ArchKey Solutions | $2,012.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 10); Calendar 2025; PE-backed; HQ St. Louis, MO | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 13. The E-J Group | $2,000.2 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 11); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ Long Island City, NY | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 14. Centuri Holdings | $1,407.7 million; Union Electric plus Non-Union Electric segments; FY2025 (Dec 28, 2025); Public; HQ Phoenix, AZ | 2026-02-26 | SEC filing (10-K segment data) | Record |
| 15. Cache Valley Electric | $1,260.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 12); Calendar 2025; Family-owned; HQ Logan, UT | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 16. Aldridge Electric | $1,200.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 13); Calendar 2025; Family-owned; HQ Libertyville, IL | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 17. Helix Electric | $1,141.1 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 14); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ San Diego, CA | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 18. The Newtron Group | $1,129.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 15); Calendar 2025; Foundation-owned; HQ Baton Rouge, LA | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 19. Hunt Electric Corp. | $1,104.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 16); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ Eagan, MN | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 20. Power Design | $1,096.3 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 17); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ St. Petersburg, FL | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 21. Facility Solutions Group (FSG) | $992.3 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 18); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ Austin, TX | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 22. Motor City Electric Co. | $974.9 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 19); Calendar 2025; Employee-owned; HQ Detroit, MI | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 23. New River Electrical | $942.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 20); Calendar 2025; Employee-owned; HQ Roanoke, VA | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 24. Gaylor Electric | $860.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 21); Calendar 2025; Private, structure not stated; HQ Indianapolis, IN | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
| 25. The State Group | $851.0 million; 2025 sales self-reported to EC&M (EC&M 2026 rank 22); Calendar 2025; PE-backed; HQ Franklin, TN | 2026-09-16 | trade survey (self-reported to EC&M) | Record |
The 25 largest electrical contractors in the US, ranked by disclosed 2025 revenue
Quanta Services leads by a wide margin, and seven of the top 10 are public. Public figures come from audited 10-K segment tables; private figures are self-reported to a trade survey, so the two halves of the ledger carry different evidence levels.
The ledger above ranks 25 firms by the electrical revenue each one disclosed for 2025. For public companies the figure is the electrical segment in the latest 10-K. For private firms it is the 2025 sales figure the firm reported to EC&M's 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors survey, the only public revenue figure most of them give.
SEC segment revenue for public companies; self-reported EC&M survey sales for private firms
Source: company 10-K filings via SEC EDGAR (FY2025); EC&M 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors (2025 sales). ECW Data Desk ledger, checked 2026-10-27
No. 1 Quanta Services reported $23,001.5 million in Electric segment revenue for fiscal 2025. No. 25 The State Group reported $851.0 million. The gap between the two is a factor of about 27.0, and every firm in the ledger is far above the industry's average firm, which had $3.11 million of receipts in 2022.

Public contractors: Quanta's Electric segment alone earned $23.0 billion in 2025
Eight public companies disclose an electrical revenue figure in their 10-Ks. Growth was fastest where acquisitions added electrical firms: EMCOR rose 51.8% and Comfort Systems 61.9%.
| Company | Segment counted as electrical | Fiscal year | Electrical revenue ($M) | Prior year ($M) | Change (%) | Share of company revenue (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quanta Services | Electric Infrastructure Solutions segment | FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025) | 23,001.5 | 19,012.4 | 21.0 | 80.8 |
| EMCOR Group | United States electrical construction and facilities services segment | FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025) | 5,074.3 | 3,342.9 | 51.8 | 29.9 |
| MasTec | Power Delivery segment | FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025) | 4,176.1 | 3,612.7 | 15.6 | not computed |
| Everus Construction Group | Consolidated revenue (E&M plus T&D segments) | FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025) | 3,746.4 | 2,849.7 | 31.5 | 100.0 |
| MYR Group | Consolidated contract revenue (T&D plus C&I segments) | FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025) | 3,657.9 | 3,362.3 | 8.8 | 100.0 |
| IES Holdings | Communications, single-family electrical, multi-family and other, Industrial Services and Commercial & Industrial | FY2025 (Sep 30, 2025) | 2,645.2 | 2,261.6 | 17.0 | 78.5 |
| Comfort Systems USA | Electrical segment | FY2025 (Dec 31, 2025) | 2,427.9 | 1,499.9 | 61.9 | 26.7 |
| Centuri Holdings | Union Electric plus Non-Union Electric segments | FY2025 (Dec 28, 2025) | 1,407.7 | 1,178.8 | 19.4 | 47.2 |
Segment chosen per company as described in each 10-K. IES figure is derived: five electrical lines, excluding plumbing and HVAC and manufacturing. Everus E&M includes mechanical and fire suppression work. MasTec Power Delivery includes gas distribution lines.
Source: [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8] Quanta Services via SEC EDGAR; EMCOR Group via SEC EDGAR; MasTec via SEC EDGAR; Everus Construction Group via SEC EDGAR; MYR Group via SEC EDGAR; IES Holdings via SEC EDGAR; Comfort Systems USA via SEC EDGAR; Centuri Holdings via SEC EDGAR
Each company defines its own segments, so the figure counted differs by company. Quanta's Electric Infrastructure Solutions segment covers grid, generation and large-load work and was 80.8% of Quanta's $28,479.7 million in 2025 revenue (10-K). EMCOR's electrical segment was 29.9% of its $16,986.4 million, and Comfort Systems' Electrical segment was 26.7% of $9,101.6 million.
Electrical segment revenue: The revenue a public company reports for the business segment that performs electrical construction and service, as defined in its 10-K. It is not the same as Census NAICS 238210 receipts, which exclude utility power line construction (NAICS 237130).
Three figures need care. IES Holdings reports no single electrical segment, so the ledger adds its five electrical lines to $2,645.2 million and leaves out $726.3 million of plumbing, HVAC and manufacturing revenue; IES reported $2.95 billion to EC&M on its own basis. Everus is counted at its consolidated $3,746.4 million because its E&M segment mixes electrical with mechanical and fire suppression work. MasTec's Power Delivery segment also includes gas distribution lines.
Latest fiscal year vs prior year, electrical segment as defined in t1
Source: company 10-K filings via SEC EDGAR (FY2025; IES fiscal year ended September 30, 2025)
| Company | Headquarters | Figure disclosed | Value ($M) | Why not ranked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services | Dallas, TX | Utilities segment revenue, FY2025 | 2,691.7 | Utilities mixes power delivery, gas operations and communications; no electrical-only revenue is disclosed |
| Dycom Industries | West Palm Beach, FL | Building Systems segment revenue, FY2026 (ended Jan 31, 2026) | 95.8 | segment formed after the Power Solutions acquisition in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, so it covers only part of a year |
| Sterling Infrastructure | The Woodlands, TX | no electrical segment | none | electrical work from CEC Facilities Group (acquired 2025) sits inside a broader segment; no electrical-only figure |
Not ranked because the 10-K does not separate electrical revenue.
Source: [9][10][11] Primoris Services via SEC EDGAR; Dycom Industries via SEC EDGAR; Sterling Infrastructure via SEC EDGAR
Primoris, Dycom and Sterling all do electrical work but are not ranked. Primoris reports a Utilities segment of $2,691.7 million that combines power delivery, gas and communications. Dycom's new Building Systems segment, formed after it bought Power Solutions, recorded $95.8 million in fiscal 2026, covering only the period after the acquisition in the fourth quarter of that year.
Private electrical contractors disclose survey revenue and rankings, not audited accounts
The largest private firms publish rankings and self-reported sales, and only some say who owns them. ENR's electrical ranking is behind a paywall, so this ledger relies on EC&M's free table and the firms' own statements.
| Firm | Headquarters | EC&M 2026 rank | 2025 sales reported to EC&M ($M) | Ownership | Ownership evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosendin | San Jose, CA | 2 | 5,500.0 | Employee-owned | describes itself as the largest employee-owned electrical contractor |
| M.C. Dean | Tysons, VA | 7 | 2,458.8 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| MMR Group | Baton Rouge, LA | 8 | 2,444.0 | Private, structure not stated | own release confirms No. 8 on EC&M 2026; ownership not stated |
| Faith Technologies Incorporated (FTI) | Menasha, WI | 9 | 2,283.6 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| ArchKey Solutions | St. Louis, MO | 10 | 2,012.0 | PE-backed | One Rock agreed on 2024-09-04 to sell ArchKey to an affiliate of 26North Partners, closing expected Q4 2024 |
| The E-J Group | Long Island City, NY | 11 | 2,000.2 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| Cache Valley Electric | Logan, UT | 12 | 1,260.0 | Family-owned | family-owned since 1915 (own statement) |
| Aldridge Electric | Libertyville, IL | 13 | 1,200.0 | Family-owned | family owned and privately held (own statement) |
| Helix Electric | San Diego, CA | 14 | 1,141.1 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| The Newtron Group | Baton Rouge, LA | 15 | 1,129.0 | Foundation-owned | Baton Rouge Area Foundation assumed ownership, reported 2026-04-02 |
| Hunt Electric Corp. | Eagan, MN | 16 | 1,104.0 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| Power Design | St. Petersburg, FL | 17 | 1,096.3 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| Facility Solutions Group (FSG) | Austin, TX | 18 | 992.3 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| Motor City Electric Co. | Detroit, MI | 19 | 974.9 | Employee-owned | employee-owned, established 1952 (own statement) |
| New River Electrical | Roanoke, VA | 20 | 942.0 | Employee-owned | 100% employee-owned (own statement) |
| Gaylor Electric | Indianapolis, IN | 21 | 860.0 | Private, structure not stated | no ownership statement found on the pages opened |
| The State Group | Franklin, TN | 22 | 851.0 | PE-backed | Apollo funds acquired a majority stake from Blue Wolf Capital, announced 2024-11-18 |
Revenue is each firm's 2025 sales as self-reported to EC&M's 2026 Top 50 survey, not audited. Ownership is recorded only where a firm, its investor or a news report states it.
Source: [17][22][23][24][25][26][27][28][29][30] EC&M (Electrical Construction & Maintenance); MMR Group; Rosendin; Cache Valley Electric; Aldridge Electric; Motor City Electric Co.; New River Electrical Corporation; Apollo Global Management; One Rock Capital Partners; Baton Rouge Business Report
Rosendin reported $5.5 billion in 2025 sales and describes itself as the largest employee-owned electrical contractor (Rosendin). M.C. Dean ($2.46 billion), MMR Group ($2.44 billion) and Faith Technologies Incorporated ($2.28 billion) follow. MMR confirmed its No. 8 EC&M rank in its own release dated September 2, 2026 (MMR Group).
EC&M's list is a survey: public companies such as MasTec, Comfort Systems, Centuri and Primoris do not appear on it, which is why this ledger adds them from their 10-Ks. EC&M's figures for the public firms that did respond are close to their filings: EC&M lists Quanta at $23.0 billion and EMCOR at $5.1 billion, against 10-K segment figures of $23.0 billion and $5.07 billion.
ENR's 2026 Top 600 Specialty Contractors list, which covers all trades, reports list revenue of $275.1 billion for 2025, up 14.7%, and its free preview names Quanta Services and EMCOR as Nos. 1 and 2. MYR Group's own release reports that it ranked No. 4 on ENR's 2025 Top 50 Firms in Electrical, a list based on 2024 revenue. No firm release giving a 2026 ENR electrical rank was found.
Eight of the top 25 are public, and five changed ownership since 2024
Public companies hold 62.0% of top 25 revenue. Employee ownership, family ownership, private equity and a community foundation account for the rest of the identified owners.
Entries in the top 25 by ownership type
Source: SEC filings, firm websites and investor releases; ECW Data Desk ledger, checked 2026-10-27
| Ownership type | Entries in top 25 | Combined electrical revenue ($M) | Share of top 25 revenue (%) | Firms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public | 8 | 46,136.9 | 62.0 | Quanta Services; EMCOR Group; MasTec; Everus Construction Group; MYR Group; IES Holdings; Comfort Systems USA; Centuri Holdings |
| Employee-owned | 3 | 7,416.9 | 10.0 | Rosendin; Motor City Electric Co.; New River Electrical |
| PE-backed | 2 | 2,863.0 | 3.8 | ArchKey Solutions; The State Group |
| Family-owned | 2 | 2,460.0 | 3.3 | Cache Valley Electric; Aldridge Electric |
| Foundation-owned | 1 | 1,129.0 | 1.5 | The Newtron Group |
| Private, structure not stated | 9 | 14,380.3 | 19.3 | M.C. Dean; MMR Group; Faith Technologies Incorporated (FTI); The E-J Group; Helix Electric; Hunt Electric Corp.; Power Design; Facility Solutions Group (FSG); Gaylor Electric |
Ownership type from SEC filings, firm websites and investor releases. Nine private firms state no ownership structure on the pages opened and are kept as their own group.
Source: [17][23][24][25][26][27][28][29][30] EC&M (Electrical Construction & Maintenance); Rosendin; Cache Valley Electric; Aldridge Electric; Motor City Electric Co.; New River Electrical Corporation; Apollo Global Management; One Rock Capital Partners; Baton Rouge Business Report
Combined disclosed 2025 electrical revenue
Source: SEC filings; EC&M 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors; ECW Data Desk ledger, checked 2026-10-27
| Entity | Date | Change | Evidence level | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centuri Holdings | 2024-04-17 | IPO on the NYSE; Southwest Gas Holdings owned about 81% at the IPO and later fully divested | own statement (SEC filing) | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1981599/000198159926000020/ctri-20251228.htm |
| ArchKey Solutions | 2024-09-04 | One Rock Capital Partners agreed to sell ArchKey to an affiliate of 26North Partners (closing expected Q4 2024) | own statement (seller press release) | https://www.onerock.com/news/one-rock-capital-partners-announces-sale-of-archkey-solutions/ |
| Everus Construction Group | 2024-10-31 | spun off from MDU Resources as an independent public company | own statement (SEC filing) | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2015845/000201584526000010/q42025-20251231.htm |
| The State Group | 2024-11-18 | Apollo funds acquired a majority stake from Blue Wolf Capital, which kept a minority stake | own statement (investor press release) | https://www.apollo.com/insights-news/pressreleases/2024/11/apollo-funds-acquire-majority-stake-in-the-state-group-a-leading-provider-of-multi-trade-services-2983160 |
| The Newtron Group | 2026-04-02 | Baton Rouge Area Foundation assumed ownership in a founder-planned transition | reported (local business journal) | https://www.businessreport.com/business/baton-rouge-area-foundation-takes-ownership-of-newtron-group |
Changes to the ownership of the ranked firm itself. Acquisitions made by these firms are in the acquisitions ledger and are not repeated here.
Source: [4][8][28][29][30] Everus Construction Group via SEC EDGAR; Centuri Holdings via SEC EDGAR; Apollo Global Management; One Rock Capital Partners; Baton Rouge Business Report
Five ownership changes since January 2024 touch firms in the top 25: Centuri's IPO (April 2024) and Southwest Gas Holdings' later full exit, the agreement to sell ArchKey to an affiliate of 26North Partners (September 2024), Everus' spin-off from MDU Resources (October 2024), Apollo funds' majority stake in The State Group (November 2024) and the Baton Rouge Area Foundation's ownership of The Newtron Group (April 2026).
Cross-checking the top 25 against the 32 deals in our electrical contractor acquisitions ledger finds no top 25 firm listed as a target. Eight of the top 25 appear there as buyers, in 12 deals; Comfort Systems USA alone made four. Several former large independents now sit inside these companies, such as Cupertino Electric (Quanta) and Miller Electric (EMCOR), which the acquisitions ledger records.

How big is big: the top 10 equal about 22.3% of industry receipts
Measured against Census receipts, the largest firms hold a sizable but minority share of a trade made up of tens of thousands of small firms. Census's own size data say firms with $100 million or more in receipts earn about a third of the total.
| Measure | Value | Inputs |
|---|---|---|
| Top 4 combined electrical revenue ($M) | 37,751.8 | registry rows 1 to 4 |
| Top 10 combined electrical revenue ($M) | 55,132.0 | registry rows 1 to 10 |
| Top 25 combined electrical revenue ($M) | 74,386.1 | registry rows 1 to 25 |
| NAICS 238210 receipts, 2022 ($M) | 247,563.9 | Census SUSB 2022 |
| Top 4 / receipts (%) | 15.2 | d10 |
| Top 10 / receipts (%) | 22.3 | d9 |
| Top 25 / receipts (%) | 30.0 | d11 |
| EC&M Top 50 2025 revenue / receipts (%) | 32.5 | d12 |
| Receipts share of firms with $100M+ receipts, 2022 (%) | 33.4 | d13 |
| Receipts share of firms with 500+ employees, 2022 (%) | 27.2 | d14 |
Ratios divide 2025 company revenue by 2022 NAICS 238210 receipts. Top-firm revenue includes utility line work, mechanical work and some foreign work that Census classifies elsewhere, so the ratios overstate concentration and are indicators, not Census concentration ratios.
Source: [14][15][17][18] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; EC&M (Electrical Construction & Maintenance); EC&M
Formula: top 10 combined 2025 electrical revenue ($55,132.0 million) divided by 2022 NAICS 238210 receipts ($247,563.9 million) gives 22.3%. The same calculation gives 15.2% for the top 4 and 30.0% for the top 25. These are upper bounds: the company figures are three years newer than the Census receipts, and they include utility line, mechanical and foreign work that Census does not count in NAICS 238210.
NAICS 238210, share of firms and share of receipts by enterprise receipts size, 2022
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022 (released April 10, 2025)
| Enterprise receipts size | Firms | Share of firms (%) | Receipts ($M) | Share of receipts (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1 million | 52,861 | 66.4 | 16,579.3 | 6.7 |
| $1 million to $4.99 million | 19,487 | 24.48 | 42,369.8 | 17.1 |
| $5 million to $9.99 million | 3,480 | 4.37 | 24,031.7 | 9.7 |
| $10 million to $49.99 million | 3,074 | 3.86 | 61,152.4 | 24.7 |
| $50 million to $99.99 million | 330 | 0.41 | 20,759.0 | 8.4 |
| $100 million or more | 379 | 0.48 | 82,671.6 | 33.4 |
| All firms | 79,611 | 100.0 | 247,563.9 | 100.0 |
Census Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022, released 2025-04-10. Receipts in $ millions (converted from $ thousands). Size class is the receipts of the whole enterprise.
Source: [15] U.S. Census Bureau
The Census measure needs no mixing of sources. In 2022, 379 firms with receipts of $100 million or more earned $82,671.6 million, or 33.4% of receipts. Firms with 500 or more employees, 250 in all (0.31% of firms), earned 27.2%.
By establishment count the industry is even more spread out. County Business Patterns counted 83,342 electrical contracting establishments in 2023 with 1,015,983 employees; only 37 establishments had 1,000 or more workers. State-level counts are in our electrical contractor counts by state report, and more on running and selling an electrical business is in our business section.
Counts from the ledger
Electrical revenue of each public company
Formulaelectrical segment revenue from each latest 10-K (segment chosen per t1)
Inputs: fact sheet rows F01 to F08 (fact sheet rows)
Result: Quanta Services $23,001.5 million; EMCOR Group $5,074.3 million; MasTec $4,176.1 million; Everus Construction Group $3,746.4 million; MYR Group $3,657.9 million; IES Holdings $2,645.2 million; Comfort Systems USA $2,427.9 million; Centuri Holdings $1,407.7 million
Quanta's segment ($23,001.5 million) is about the same size as the other seven public figures combined ($23,135.5 million).
Limitations: Segment definitions differ; IES is derived from revenue lines (d2).
Ownership mix of the top 25
Formulacount and revenue of ledger entries by ownership type
Inputs: registry rows 1 to 25 (fact sheet rows)
Result: Public: 8; Employee-owned: 3; PE-backed: 2; Family-owned: 2; Foundation-owned: 1; Private, structure not stated: 9
Public companies are a third of entries but 62.0% of revenue.
Limitations: Nine private firms state no ownership structure on the pages opened.
Top 10 revenue vs NAICS 238210 receipts
Formulad6 / 2022 receipts x 100
Inputs: d6 (registry rows 1 to 10), SUSB 2022 receipts (fact sheet rows)
Result: $55,132.0 million / $247,563.9 million = 22.3%
An upper-bound concentration indicator; the top 4 equal 15.2%.
Limitations: 2025 revenue vs 2022 receipts; company revenue includes non-238210 work.
Receipts share of the largest Census size class
Formulareceipts of firms with $100M+ receipts / all receipts x 100
Inputs: SUSB 2022 receipts-size rows (fact sheet rows)
Result: 33.4% of receipts from 0.48% of firms
The official measure of how much of the trade sits with large firms.
Limitations: 2022; size class is enterprise receipts across all industries.
Top 25 entries with an ownership change since 2024
Formulacount of t5 rows; cross-check against the acquisitions registry
Inputs: t5; acquisitions registry (fact sheet rows)
Result: 5 changes; 0 top 25 firms were acquisition targets; 8 were buyers in 12 deals
The largest firms are mostly acquirers, not targets.
Limitations: Private changes that were not announced are not captured.
The numbers that matter
- Quanta Services' Electric segment earned $23,001.5 million in fiscal 2025, up 21.0% from $19,012.4 million in 2024 (U.S.-based, with 7.0% of company revenue from foreign operations).[1]
- Quanta's 2025 Electric segment revenue was more than four times the next figure in the ledger, Rosendin's $5.5 billion in self-reported 2025 sales.[1][17]
- EMCOR's United States electrical construction and facilities services segment earned $5,074.3 million in 2025, up 51.8%, a year that included the Miller Electric acquisition.[2]
- Comfort Systems USA's Electrical segment grew 61.9% to $2,427.9 million in 2025, the fastest growth among the eight public companies in the ledger.[7]
- MasTec's Power Delivery segment earned $4,176.1 million in 2025, up 15.6%, which places MasTec fourth even though it does not appear on EC&M's survey list.[3]
- MYR Group's contract revenue, all from electrical construction, was $3,657.9 million in 2025, up 8.8%.[5]
- IES Holdings earned $2,645.2 million from its electrical installation lines in the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, out of $3,371.5 million total revenue.[6]
- Seven of the top 10 are public companies, holding 81.1% of the top 10's $55.1 billion in disclosed 2025 revenue.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][17]
- Public companies account for 62.0% of the top 25's $74.4 billion; Quanta alone accounts for 30.9%.[1][17]
- Three of the top 25 state that they are employee-owned (Rosendin, Motor City Electric and New River Electrical), with combined 2025 sales of $7,416.9 million.[17][23][26][27]
- Nine of the top 25 are private firms whose pages state no ownership structure; together they reported $14,380.3 million in 2025 sales to EC&M.[17]
- In 2022, 79,611 US electrical contracting firms (NAICS 238210) had receipts of $247.6 billion, an average of $3.11 million per firm.[14]
- The 379 NAICS 238210 firms with $100 million or more in receipts earned 33.4% of 2022 receipts; the 52,861 firms under $1 million earned 6.7%.[15]
- County Business Patterns counted 83,342 electrical contracting establishments in 2023, of which 37 had 1,000 or more employees.[16]
- EC&M's 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors reported combined 2025 revenue of $80.417 billion, which EC&M says is 35% above the 2024 revenue of its previous Top 50.[18]
In short
- Quanta Services is the largest electrical contractor in the US by disclosed revenue: its Electric Infrastructure Solutions segment earned $23,001.5 million in fiscal 2025, 80.8% of company revenue (10-K filed 2026-02-19).
- Rosendin, an employee-owned firm in San Jose, CA, is the largest private entry with $5.5 billion in 2025 sales reported to EC&M.
- The top 10 combined disclosed $55.1 billion of 2025 electrical revenue; seven of the ten are public companies.
- Against $247.6 billion of 2022 NAICS 238210 receipts, the top 10 equal 22.3% and the top 4 equal 15.2%, both overstated by scope and year differences.
- Census data show 379 electrical contracting firms with receipts of $100 million or more earned 33.4% of 2022 receipts while making up 0.48% of firms.
- Ownership of the top 25: 8 public, 3 employee-owned, 2 PE-backed, 2 family-owned, 1 foundation-owned and 9 private firms that state no structure.
- Five of the top 25 changed ownership between January 2024 and October 2026; none was a target in our acquisitions ledger, but eight appear there as buyers in 12 deals.
What people search for
Who is the largest electrical contractor in the US?
Quanta Services, based in Houston, TX. Its Electric Infrastructure Solutions segment earned $23,001.5 million in fiscal 2025, the largest figure disclosed by any US electrical contractor, and EC&M's 2026 survey also ranks it No. 1.
Who are the top 10 electrical contractors?
By disclosed 2025 electrical revenue: Quanta Services, Rosendin, EMCOR Group, MasTec (Power Delivery), Everus Construction Group, MYR Group, IES Holdings, M.C. Dean, MMR Group and Comfort Systems USA (Electrical segment). Together they disclosed $55.1 billion.
Is Quanta Services an electrical contractor?
Yes. The SEC classifies Quanta under SIC code 1731, Electrical Work, and its Electric segment was 80.8% of 2025 revenue. Much of that work is utility transmission and distribution, which Census classifies as power line construction rather than NAICS 238210.
How many electrical contractors are there in the US?
Census County Business Patterns counted 83,342 electrical contracting establishments in 2023, and Statistics of U.S. Businesses counted 79,611 firms in 2022. State figures are in our electrical contractor counts by state report.
Common questions
What are the largest electrical contractors in the US by revenue?
Quanta Services ($23,001.5 million), Rosendin ($5,500.0 million), EMCOR ($5,074.3 million), MasTec Power Delivery ($4,176.1 million) and Everus ($3,746.4 million) lead by disclosed 2025 electrical revenue.
Who is the largest private electrical contractor in the US?
Rosendin, of San Jose, CA, which reported $5.5 billion in 2025 sales to EC&M and describes itself as the largest employee-owned electrical contractor.
Which electrical contractors are publicly traded?
In this ledger: Quanta Services (PWR), EMCOR Group (EME), MasTec (MTZ), Everus Construction Group (ECG), MYR Group (MYRG), IES Holdings (IESC), Comfort Systems USA (FIX) and Centuri Holdings (CTRI). Primoris, Dycom and Sterling do electrical work but do not report it separately.
How concentrated is the electrical contracting industry?
Not very, by count. Firms with $100 million or more in receipts were 0.48% of NAICS 238210 firms in 2022 but earned 33.4% of receipts. The top 10 in this ledger equal about 22.3% of 2022 receipts, an upper-bound figure.
How much revenue does the electrical contracting industry generate?
Census Statistics of U.S. Businesses reports $247,563.9 million in receipts for NAICS 238210 in 2022, the latest year with receipts data.
What are the largest employee-owned electrical contractors?
Among the top 25, Rosendin ($5,500.0 million), Motor City Electric Co. ($974.9 million) and New River Electrical ($942.0 million) state that they are employee-owned, based on 2025 sales reported to EC&M.
Are private equity firms buying the largest electrical contractors?
Two of the top 25 are PE-backed: ArchKey Solutions (sale to an affiliate of 26North Partners agreed in September 2024) and The State Group (Apollo funds majority stake, November 2024). Deal-by-deal records are in our electrical contractor acquisitions ledger.
What is the ENR Top 600 and where are electrical firms on it?
ENR's Top 600 Specialty Contractors ranks all trades by specialty revenue; the 2026 list totals $275.1 billion for 2025. The free preview shows Quanta (electrical and utility) at No. 1 and EMCOR (mechanical and electrical) at No. 2; the full list is paywalled.
Why do rankings of electrical contractors disagree?
Lists differ in what they count: SEC segments, self-reported electrical and datacom sales, or all specialty revenue. Survey lists also leave out firms that do not respond, such as MasTec and Comfort Systems on EC&M's 2026 list.
How fast did the largest electrical contractors grow in 2025?
Electrical segment revenue rose 61.9% at Comfort Systems, 51.8% at EMCOR, 21.0% at Quanta and 8.8% at MYR Group in fiscal 2025, partly through acquisitions. EC&M reports its Top 50 revenue rose 35%.
Get the data
Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.
- derived_metrics.csv (CSV)
- fact_sheet.csv (CSV)
- Largest US electrical contractors by disclosed 2025 electrical revenue (CSV)
- Electrical segment revenue of public contractors, latest 10-K (CSV)
- What the largest private electrical contractors disclose (CSV)
- Ownership of the top 25 electrical contractors by disclosed revenue (CSV)
- NAICS 238210 firms and receipts by enterprise receipts size, 2022 (CSV)
- Ownership changes among the top 25 since January 2024 (CSV)
- Concentration indicators: the largest firms against industry receipts (CSV)
- Public contractors with electrical work but no electrical-only revenue figure (CSV)
Cite this report
The figures to cite first
- Quanta Services is the largest US electrical contractor, with $23,001.5 million in fiscal 2025 Electric segment revenue.[1]
- US electrical contracting firms with $100 million or more in receipts earned 33.4% of 2022 industry receipts while making up 0.48% of firms.[15]
- Eight of the 25 largest US electrical contractors by disclosed 2025 revenue are public companies, with 62.0% of the group's revenue.[1][17]
Quotable figures
- Quanta Services' Electric segment earned $23,001.5 million in fiscal 2025, the largest revenue disclosed by any US electrical contractor (10-K filed 2026-02-19).[1]
- Seven of the 10 largest US electrical contractors by disclosed 2025 revenue are public companies, holding 81.1% of the top 10's revenue.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][17]
- In 2022, 379 US electrical contracting firms with $100 million or more in receipts earned 33.4% of the industry's $247.6 billion in receipts.[15]
- The 10 largest US electrical contractors disclosed $55.1 billion in 2025 electrical revenue, about 22.3% of the industry's 2022 Census receipts.[14][17]
- EMCOR's US electrical segment revenue rose 51.8% to $5,074.3 million in 2025.[2]
- Three of the 25 largest US electrical contractors, with $7,416.9 million in combined 2025 sales, state that they are employee-owned.[17][23][26][27]
Summary for editors
A new ledger from the Electrical Contractors and Wiring Data Desk ranks the 25 largest electrical contractors in the US using only figures the firms disclosed. Quanta Services leads with $23,001.5 million in fiscal 2025 Electric segment revenue, followed by employee-owned Rosendin at $5.5 billion in self-reported sales and EMCOR at $5,074.3 million. Seven of the top 10 are public companies. Public figures come from 10-K segment tables filed in 2025 and 2026; private figures come from the EC&M 2026 Top 50 survey, and each entry is marked by evidence level. The top 10 disclosed $55.1 billion, about 22.3% of 2022 Census receipts for the trade, an upper-bound measure. Census data show firms with $100 million or more in receipts earned 33.4% of 2022 receipts. Five of the top 25 changed ownership since January 2024, including a foundation takeover of The Newtron Group in April 2026.
Headlines the data supports
- Quanta's $23.0 billion electric business tops ledger of largest US electrical contractors
- Seven of the 10 largest US electrical contractors are public companies
- Big electrical contractors earn 33.4% of trade receipts, Census data show
- EMCOR and Comfort Systems grew electrical revenue 51.8% and 61.9% in 2025
- Five of the 25 largest electrical contractors changed owners since 2024
Citation
Electrical Contractors and Wiring. (2026). Largest Electrical Contractors in the US: A Sourced Ledger of 2025 Revenue and Ownership. Retrieved from https://electricalcontractorsandwiring.com/data/largest-electrical-contractors/
Reuse
Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Electrical Contractors and Wiring, Largest Electrical Contractors in the US: A Sourced Ledger of 2025 Revenue and Ownership” with a link to this page.
How we built this report
Selection: the ledger ranks firms by the electrical revenue they disclosed for fiscal or calendar 2025. Public companies were found through the SEC's SIC 1731 (Electrical Work) registrant list and the specialty contractors that report electrical segments; their latest 10-K filings were downloaded from EDGAR with a declared user agent. Private firms were taken from EC&M's free 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors table, the only free list with firm revenue figures.
Inclusion and exclusion: a public company is ranked only if its 10-K reports an electrical segment or revenue lines that can be added up to an electrical figure. Primoris, Dycom and Sterling are listed but not ranked. ENR's full electrical ranking is paywalled and was not used; the third-party blogs that transcribe ENR's tables were excluded. Firms that disclose no revenue anywhere cannot be ranked, so the ledger is a ranking of disclosed figures, not of every large firm.
Conflicts: where a public company appears in both sources, the 10-K figure is used and the EC&M figure is shown for comparison (IES reported a broader figure to EC&M than the lines counted here). Headquarters for public companies follow the EDGAR business address. Where EC&M's article and a firm release give different growth rates for the Top 50 (35% and 40%), EC&M's own figure is used.
Derived metrics: all formulas and inputs are in derived_metrics.csv and are recomputed by scripts/build.py from scripts/data.py and the raw files. Concentration indicators divide 2025 company revenue by 2022 Census receipts; because the years differ and company revenue includes work outside NAICS 238210, they are upper bounds, not Census concentration ratios. The Census receipts-size shares (t4) are the like-for-like measure.
Ownership: recorded only where a filing, the firm, its investor or a news report states it. Nine private firms with no statement found are labelled 'Private, structure not stated'. Ownership changes are those of the ranked firm itself since January 1, 2024; acquisitions the firms made are left to the acquisitions ledger and cross-checked against its registry.
Limitations: survey figures are self-reported and unaudited; segment definitions vary; Census receipts for 2022 are the latest available (the next Economic Census is 2027) and County Business Patterns 2023 is the latest CBP. Last updated 2026-10-27. Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Electrical Contractors and Wiring Data Desk.
This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.
Sources by tier
Tier 1: primary and official sources (16)
- [1] Quanta Services via SEC EDGAR. Quanta Services Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-19). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [2] EMCOR Group via SEC EDGAR. EMCOR Group Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-26). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [3] MasTec via SEC EDGAR. MasTec Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-26). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [4] Everus Construction Group via SEC EDGAR. Everus Construction Group Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-25). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [5] MYR Group via SEC EDGAR. MYR Group Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-25). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [6] IES Holdings via SEC EDGAR. IES Holdings Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended September 30, 2025 (filed 2025-11-21). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [7] Comfort Systems USA via SEC EDGAR. Comfort Systems USA Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-19). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [8] Centuri Holdings via SEC EDGAR. Centuri Holdings Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 28, 2025 (filed 2026-02-26). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [9] Primoris Services via SEC EDGAR. Primoris Services Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-24). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [10] Dycom Industries via SEC EDGAR. Dycom Industries Form 10-K for fiscal 2026. Year ended January 31, 2026 (filed 2026-03-09). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [11] Sterling Infrastructure via SEC EDGAR. Sterling Infrastructure Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-02-26). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [12] U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. EDGAR company search: SIC 1731 (Electrical Work), 10-K filers. Registry as of 2026-10-27. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [13] U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. EDGAR submissions API: company SIC codes, business addresses and filing index. Filings through 2026-10-27. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [14] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022: U.S. and states, 6-digit NAICS, by enterprise employment size. 2022 (Economic Census year; latest SUSB release with receipts). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [15] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022: firms and receipts by enterprise receipts size, 6-digit NAICS. 2022 (released 2025-04-10). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [16] U.S. Census Bureau. County Business Patterns 2023, U.S. detail file. 2023 (file posted 2025-06-26; 2024 file not yet posted). Accessed 2026-10-27.
Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (13)
- [17] EC&M (Electrical Construction & Maintenance). The 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors (rankings table). 2025 sales, published September 2026. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [18] EC&M. Data Center Buildout Fuels Revenue Blowout: EC&M's 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors Special Report. 2025 sales, published September 2026. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [19] Engineering News-Record. ENR 2026 Top 600 Specialty Contractors (free preview). 2025 revenue, 2026 list. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [20] MYR Group. EC&M announces 2026 Top 50 Electrical Contractors. September 9, 2026. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [21] MYR Group. MYR Group ranked in the top 10 on ENR's Top 600 Specialty Contractors and Top 50 Firms in Electrical lists. October 29, 2025 (ENR 2025 lists, 2024 revenue). Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [22] MMR Group. MMR Group recognized on EC&M's 2026 Top Electrical Contractors List. September 2, 2026. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [23] Rosendin. Rosendin home page (Largest Employee-Owned Electrical Contractor). Accessed 2026-10-27. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [24] Cache Valley Electric. Cache Valley Electric home page. Accessed 2026-10-27. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [25] Aldridge Electric. Aldridge Electric home page. Accessed 2026-10-27. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [26] Motor City Electric Co.. Motor City Electric Co. home page. Accessed 2026-10-27. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [27] New River Electrical Corporation. New River Electrical home page. Accessed 2026-10-27. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [28] Apollo Global Management. Apollo Funds acquire majority stake in The State Group. November 18, 2024. Accessed 2026-10-27.
- [29] One Rock Capital Partners. One Rock Capital Partners announces sale of ArchKey Solutions. September 4, 2024. Accessed 2026-10-27.
Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)
- [30] Baton Rouge Business Report. Baton Rouge Area Foundation takes ownership of The Newtron Group. April 2, 2026. Accessed 2026-10-27.